Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PAY2DAY values you as a client and takes your personal privacy seriously.

This pamphlet outlines for you, our policies for collecting, using, securing, and sharing nonpublic personal information. Our intention is to handle your information in a manner consistent with the Canadian Standards Association Model Code as set out in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) to the extent require by law.

What is personal information?

Information about an identifiable individual and can include an individual’s address, phone number, e-mail address, date of birth, driver’s license, social insurance number, credit and employment history.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect and use your personal information to: (a) authorize and process your transactions; (b) to detect and prevent fraud; (c) help safeguard the financial interests of our clients and PAY2DAY; (d) with the exception of payday loan only clients; develop, offer, and manage the various products and services provided by our company; (e) meet legal and regulatory requirements; and (f) to send you information on products and services that may be of interest to you. We collect and use information that we believe is reasonable for the purposes indicated to you, either before or at the time the information is collected. You may opt-out of receiving marketing information at any time.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect is based on the product/service you request at the time of registration and in future dealings with PAY2DAY. The information collected assists us in determining your initial and ongoing eligibility for products and services. This may include such information we receive with your consent from a 3rd party, on your application form, from your employer or references and your financial institution.

Who sees your information?

Only those employees, who need to see this information to provide services to you, have direct access to this information. We do not disclose personal information to third parties, except what is reasonable by law. We may disclose relevant information we collect, to our agents and representatives where appropriate who perform services on our behalf. In addition, we may also disclose personal information to third parties in connection with a corporate re-organization, merger or amalgamation, or the sale of our business.

What are our safeguards for protecting your information?

Our security safeguards protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, use, copying, modification, disclosure or disposal. PAY2DAY takes reasonable measures to protect personal information regardless of the format in which it is held.

How do you gain access and verify your personal information?

In-person at any PAY2DAY location, you may request your personal information on file to: verify it, challenge its accuracy and completeness, update and correct it, and to have any obsolete information removed. You can expect that most inquires will be completed on the spot with appropriate identification. For archived information, it may take up to 30 days for us to gather the information and mail it to you at the address you have provided.

How long do we keep your information?

We store information for as long as it is reasonable required by us or legally necessary for us to retain.

Contact us

We are committed to upholding our privacy policies. Our Privacy Officer is your point of contact if you wish to raise any matters regarding its collection, use, storage or disposal. For information, questions or concerns on PAY2DAY privacy issues contact:

Privacy Officer: Nelson B
Telephone: 905-450-2274 ext 228
Facsimile: 905-450-6663
Email: privacy@pay2day.ca

For more information regarding this legislation, please visit the official Web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca.

Find a PAY2DAY Location Near You!

Click here